1. Who we are

The Valence  Group (TVG Limited (registered company number 06870816) of New Fetter Place, 8-10 New Fetter Lane, London, England, EC4A 1AZ) respects your privacy. This policy describes how we use your personal information.

We value the trust you place in us when you share your personal information with us. This policy sets out how we, as data controller, collect and use your personal information, why we use it, with whom we share it, the rights to which you may be entitled and your choices about our use of your personal information.

If you have any questions or need any further clarity please get in touch. Contact details are set out below.

  1. Your information

We collect information on:

  • people who visit our website;
  • business contacts, including customers and suppliers;
  • service providers to us and our customers, including solicitors, accountants or other advisors and intermediaries;
  • counterparties involved in a transaction with us or our customers and their advisors. 

What we collect

How we use the data

1

Information when you communicate or otherwise interact with us whether in person, through our website or via email, over the phone or via any other medium, including:

  • Your contact details, such as your name, company name, job title, work and mobile telephone numbers (including those provided by way of a business card and completing online forms);
  • Information collected by us in the course of a business relationship or through our provision of services;
  • The details of communications between us;
  • Information collected when you visit our locations.

We use this information, including to:

  • Provide our services;
  • Answer any issues or concerns;
  • Monitor communications for quality and training purposes;
  • Improve our services;
  • Personalise our services.

2

Information that we collect through your use of our website including:

  • Device information such as operating system, unique device identifiers, the mobile network system;
  • Hardware and browser settings;
  • Date and time of requests;
  • The requests you make;
  • The pages you visit and search engine terms you use;
  • IP address.

We use this information, including to:

  • Provide our services;
  • Improve our services;
  • Identify issues with the website and user’s experience of it;
  • Monitor the way our website is used and ensure the security of our website.

3

Information that we collect from third parties, including partners, suppliers, advisors, our clients and counterparties to transactions involving our clients and their advisors. In particular, our clients may engage us to provide services and share data they control as part of that engagement.

We may also obtain information from recruitment agents.

We use this information, including to:

  • Provide our services;
  • Manage and administer our systems.

4

Information that we collect incidentally from other sources or public sources, including:

  • Information available in the media;
  • Public registers, such as Companies House;
  • Information available from internet searches;
  • Information collected by CCTV and security systems at our locations.

We use this information, including to:

  • Provide our services;
  • Maintain market awareness;
  • Provide security to our sites.

5

Information that we collect from individuals representing organisations, including:

  • Contact details of individuals working for organisations;
  • Other personal information regarding such individuals.

We use this information, including to:

  • Provide our services;
  • Build relationships with other organisations.

We do not typically collect sensitive (or special categories) personal data. Where we do process sensitive personal data it is with the consent of the individual concerned or where otherwise permitted by applicable data protection law. Examples of sensitive personal data we may collect include:

  • Dietary restrictions or access requirements, when attending our locations, which discloses a medial issue;
  • Information provided to us by a client or a third party in connection with a client engagement.

Why we collect and how long we keep your information

We collect and use your information for a variety of reasons.  We need some information to enter into agreements and perform our services and contractual obligations.

Some information processing is required by law due to our anti-fraud screening obligations or in the public interest such as making sure we verify our customers’ identities.

Some information is processed because you’ve given your consent to that, which can be withdrawn at any time by using the opt-out in communications or by contacting us on the details set out below.

Other information we collect because we have legitimate business interests which are fair, reasonable and balanced, for example:

  • Delivering services to our clients who have engaged us;
  • Direct marketing: providing market insights to business contacts and clients who have subscribed for our newsletter or otherwise interacted with us. We also promote our services to existing and prospective contacts. We will only direct market where we have consent or are otherwise permitted by applicable data protection laws;
  • Understanding how our customers and others use our services and websites;
  • Understanding and responding to customer feedback;
  • Providing security over our business and who we trade with;
  • Developing and maintaining relationships with vendors, partners and other companies and dealing with individuals who work for them;
  • Recruiting suitable candidates for positions at The Valence Group.

We will keep your information for as long as it is reasonably necessary, in the context of providing services to you, providing any requested information and complying with applicable laws and regulatory obligations. The period for which we retain information shall be determined with respect to the specific information and the reasons for which it has been collected and is being processed. Notwithstanding the above, we may retain longer than 7 years to comply with regulators in any number of international jurisdictions and to be responsive to potential formal legal and regulatory enquiries/demands in the course of our business. Such responses would only be to formal enquiries where such demand is mandatory and backed by the force of law. We will routinely refresh our information to ensure we keep it up-to-date. We will dispose of information in a secure manner.

Legal requirements

We need to collect certain types of information for compliance with legal requirements relating to our anti-fraud/anti-money laundering/know your customer obligations. If this information is not provided we may not be able to provide our services for you.

Your personal information may also be processed if it is necessary on reasonable request by a law enforcement or regulatory authority, body or agency or in the defence of a legal claim(s). We will not delete personal information if relevant to an investigation or a dispute. It will continue to be stored until those issues are fully resolved.

Information we share

There are certain circumstances where we may transfer your personal data to employees, contractors and to other parties. These recipients will be bound to protect the information we provide to them.

  • We may share information about you with other members of our group of companies so we can provide the best service across our group.
  • We may also share your information with certain contractors or service providers. They may process your personal data for us, for example, if we use a marketing agency, recruitment agency or payment services provider. Other recipients/service providers include advertising agencies, IT specialists, database providers, backup and disaster recovery specialists, email providers or outsourced call centres.

Our suppliers and service providers will be required to meet our standards on processing information and security. The information we provide them, including your information, will only be provided in connection with the performance of their function.

  • We may share information with our professional advisers, including solicitors, accountants and insurers.
  • We may also share your information with certain third parties. We will do this either when we receive your consent or because we need them to see your information to provide services to you.

Your personal information may be transferred to other third party organisations in certain scenarios:

  • If we’re discussing selling or transferring part or all of our business – the information may be transferred to prospective purchasers under suitable terms as to confidentiality;
  • If we are reorganised or sold, information may be transferred to a buyer who can continue to provide services to you;
  • If we’re required to by law, or under any regulatory code or practice we follow, or if we are asked by any public or regulatory authority – for example the Police;
  • If we are defending a legal claim your information may be transferred as required in connection with defending such claim.

Your personal data may be shared if it is made anonymous and aggregated, as in such circumstances the information will cease to be personal data.

Where your information will be held

When we share your information, your information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area.

We share information with The Valence Group LLC in the United States which does not have equivalent data protection laws to those applicable in Europe.

We will only transfer data to jurisdictions outside the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) where the appropriate safeguards set out in the  GDPR are in place.

Your rights

You may have certain rights in relation to your information including a right to access or to correct the information we hold on you.

We’ve listed the rights you have over your information and how you can use them below.

These rights will only apply in certain circumstances. They will generally not be available if there are outstanding contracts between us, if we are required by law to keep the information or if the information is relevant to a legal dispute.

  • You can remove consent, where you have provided it, at any time.
  • You can ask us to confirm if we are processing your information.
  • You can ask for access to your information.
  • You can ask to correct your information if it’s incomplete or wrong.
  • You can ask us to delete your information, but only in certain cases.
  • You have a right to be forgotten and you can ask that our systems stop using your information.
  • You can ask us to restrict how we use your information, but only in certain cases.
  • You have the right to object to our use of your information, but only in certain cases, for example you can object to our use of your information for direct marketing.

For more information on the rights that you have in respect of your information visit: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/ You have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority. You may contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/  to report concerns.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this policy please contact us at data@valencegroup.com or  +44 (0) 207 291 4670, or 1st Floor, New Fetter Place, 8-10 New Fetter Lane, London, EC4A 1AZ.

Changes to the policy

This policy will be changed from time to time. If we change anything important about this policy (the information we collect, how we use it or why) we will highlight those changes. This policy was last updated on 17th July, 2019.

Other policies

Cookies

We use cookies that identify your browser or device. They collect and store information when you visit our website about how you use it.

For more information about cookies, the types of cookies we use and how we use them please see our Cookie Policy.

Security

We are committed to keeping your personal information safe. We have physical, technical and administrative measures in place to prevent unauthorised access or use of your information.

For more information about the security measures please contact us.